Unibank was established in October 2001. License N81 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia issued on 9 October 2001.
Strategic directions of Unibank are retail business development, assistance to SME and private banking.
The bank has 53 branches, more than 100 promo points in different cities in Armenia and a representative office in Moscow. Unibank is one of the leaders in the retail market. The bank actively uses financial technologies and innovations to provide up-to-date banking services. Unibank was one of the first banks in Armenia to automate the loan application process; in 2020 the bank integrated artificial intelligence technology into credit scoring, which made it possible to quickly and efficiently process big data, analyze customer behavior, and create highly accurate customer profiles.
According to SPEAR’S Russia Wealth Management Awards 2018, Unibank Privé has the best private banking customer service in the CIS countries.
Unibank OJSC was the first bank in Armenia to issue shares to the public through Initial public offering (IPO) at NASDAQ OMX Armenia. In 2020 the bank’s dollar bonds were secondary-listed on the Moscow Exchange.
In 2020 Visa international payment system presented the bank with the Sustainability Icon award to commend the results of the successful partnership.
On January 2021 Moody’s Investors Service affirmed the B2 credit ratings of Unibank, with a “stable” outlook.
The bank is the member of ArCa local system, Visa and Mastercard payment systems, makes money transfers via SWIFT, Unistream, IntelExpress and MoneyTun systems.
Unibank has already adopted a data security management system in line with international standards ISO 27001: 2013. It has also achieved a certification of PCI DSS. Unibank has finalized its compliance with the PCI PIN Security 2.0 standard and was awarded with certificate.
Unibank cooperates with a number of reputable international financial institutions, like International Finance Corporation (IFC), Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB), FMO (Netherlands Development Bank), European Investment Bank, (EIB) KfW bank, etc.
Unibank’s essential shareholder is Uniholding GG Limited – 87.8 %. Two participants of Uniholding GG Limited, Gagik Zakaryan and George Piskov Indirect have an essential share in the bank.
The bank has 797 employees.
As of December 31, 2020, the total capital of the bank is AMD 33,938,776 thousand, assets – AMD 238.3 bln, liabilities – AMD 150.7 bln.