The bank was established in October 2001. License N81 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia issued on 9 October 2001.
Strategic directions of Unibank are retail business development and assistance to SME. Unibank OJSC was the first bank in Armenia to issue shares to the public through Initial public offering (IPO) at NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
The bank is the member of ArCa and Visa International payment systems and makes money transfers via SWIFT, Unistream and IntelExpress systems. Unibank became Armenia’s first bank to comply with Swift security standards. Unibank has already adopted a data security management system in line with international standards ISO 27001: 2013. It has also achieved a certification of PCI DSS. Unibank has finalized its compliance with the PCI PIN Security 2.0 standard and was awarded with certificate.
In the framework of loan programs, Unibank cooperates with International Finance Corporation (IFC), Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB), as well as the European Investment Bank (EIB) and KfW bank.
International rating agency Moody’s Investors Service awarded Unibank with a rating of B2, forecast – stable.
The bank has 46 branches in Armenia and Artsakh, and a representative office in Moscow.
Unibank’s essential shareholder is Uniholding GG Limited – 87.8 %. Two participants of Uniholding GG Limited, Gagik Zakaryan and George Piskov Indirect have an essential share in the bank.
The bank has 927 employees.
As of December 31, 2018, the total capital of the bank is AMD 33,038,360 thousand, assets – AMD 210,493,176 thousand, liabilities – AMD 177,454,816 thousand.