Ameriabank CJSC (formerly Armimpexbank) was incorporated in 1992, CBA license № 50, issued on September 08, 1992.
Ameriabank is a dynamically developing bank and one of the most stable financial institutions in Armenia. The first investment bank in Armenia, Ameriabank has been providing a wide array of innovative services since 2007. Now Ameriabank is a universal bank offering corporate, investment and retail services in a comprehensive set of banking solutions.
The bank is a shareholder of Armenian Card, principal member or ArCa and VISA payment systems, associate member of MasterCard, SWIFT, MoneyGram and Unistream member.
Shareholders of Ameriabank: Ameria Group (CY) Limited – 56.6%, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development – 17.8%, Asian Development Bank – 13.9%, ESPS Holding Limited – 11.6%.
The bank has a chain of 16 branches. For more information about Ameriabank locations, click here.
As of 31 March 2018, Ameriabank employed a staff of 706.
As of December 31, 2018, the total capital of the bank is AMD 89,772,158 thousand, assets – AMD 779,761,437 thousand, liabilities – AMD 689,989,280 thousand.