ACBA BANK was founded in 1996. License N70 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia.
ACBA BANK is the exclusive representative of American Express payment system in Armenia.
The bank also issues and provides services for international VISA and MasterCard, as well as domestic ArCa payment cards.
The bank gives an opportunity to manage accounts without visiting branches via ACBA Online system and ACBA Mobile application.
The bank operates the following money transfer systems for individuals: MoneyGram, Unistream, Ria Money Transfer, Xpress Money, Sigue Money Transfer and Converse Transfer.
ACBA BANK has 63 branches (including the head office): 19 in Yerevan and the rest in the 10 marzes of Armenia, and more than 185 ATMs in the entire territory of Armenia. You can see the whole list here.
On 1st February 2022, 500 thousand shares of ACBA Bank in the amount of 7.5 billion AMD have been listed on the Armenia Securities Exchange and the bank became a public company available to a wide range of investors.
Direct significant participants are “ACBA FEDERATION” CJSC – 83.68% and SACAM International SJSC – 4.55%. Other individuals and legal entities – 11.77%.
As of November 30, 2020, the number of bank employees totaled 1,506.
As of September 30, 2022, the total capital of the bank is AMD 101,237,913 thousand, assets – AMD 593,947,130 thousand, liabilities – AMD 492,709,217 thousand.